For more information contact us at:
Connecticut Quiet Corner
13 Canterbury Road, Suite 3 P.O. Box 145
Brooklyn, CT 06234-0145
Phone: 860.779.6383
Fax 860.779.6390
Toll free 888.628.1228
Email:quietcorner@snet.net

Page Last Updated 7:16 AM 12/13/2000
Created by
pds2k.com

FARMS & FARM RELATED
See also GARDEN CENTERS & HERBS
This listing is made possible by the participating businesses.
The area code for all numbers listed is 860
.

ASHFORD

Crooke Orchards
317 Bebbington Rd.(1 mi. from jct. Rtes. 44 & 89) (860)429-5336
Farm store: apples, peaches, pears, fresh sweet cider, gift baskets, annual flower and vegetable plants, Christmas trees. Pick-your-own. Hours: Mon.-Fri. 1 PM - 6 PM; Sat. & Sun. 9 AM - 6 PM (hours vary seasonally).

BROOKLYN

Creamery Brook Bison
19 Purvis Rd. (call for directions) (860)779-0837
A 100-acre dairy farm where the buffalo roam. Hayrides to the buffalo fields. Tours, birthday parties, gift shop, buffalo meat sales.
Hours: Mon.-Fri. 2 PM - 6 PM; Sat. 9 AM - 2 PM, and by appointment. Hayrides Sat. & Sun. 1:30 PM July-Sept., fee; group tours year-round by reservation. L18

Mik-Ran1s Sugarhouse
86 Stetson Rd. (off Rte. 6) (860)774-7926
Free demonstrations of maple syrup production in Feb. and March (weekends 1 PM - 5 PM). Gift shop with pure maple syrup, maple candy, maple butter. Holiday hours: Dec.: Mon.-Fri. 6 - 8 PM; Sat. & Sun. 9 AM - 4 PM. Gift shop open year-round by appointment.

CANTERBURY

Wright's Mill Tree Farm (click on name to go to web site)
63 Creasey Rd. (off Rte. 6, 169 or 14) (860)774-1455
Christmas tree farm and silo observatory Christmas shop. Pick-your-own trees(saws provided). Pumpkin-hunt hayrides in Oct. and wagon rides at Christmas.Hours: 9 AM - 5 PM.

COVENTRY

Edmondson's Farm, Florist, Greenhouses & Gift Shops
2627 Boston Tpke./Rte. 44 (860)742-6124
Quality annuals, perennials, herbs. Florist/Teleflora. Pumpkins, asparagus. Pick-your-own raspberries. Fall hayrides, fantasy photo-ops for children. Unique gifts, dried flower arrangements, Christmas trees. Hours: Daily 9 AM - 6 PM.

EASTFORD

Buell's Orchard
108 Crystal Pond Rd. (off Rte. 198, via Westford Rd.) (860)974-1150
See New England1s only automated candy apple factory. In season: PYO apples, peaches, pears, blueberries. Annual Fall Festival on Columbus Day weekend (call for schedule). . Hours: Mon.-Sat. 8 AM - 5 PM, Sept. & Oct. Sun. 1 - 5 PM.

KILLINGLY

Pleasant Valley Farm
55 Cotton Bridge Rd. (860)774-7918 (off Rte. 101 via Lake Rd. at Pomfret line)
PYO strawberries and edible pod peas in June and July. Raspberries in Sept. Pumpkins and free spooky maze in Oct.
Hours: Seasonal: Daily 10 AM - 5 PM.

POMFRET

Lapsley Orchard
Rte. 169 (at Brooklyn line) (860)928-9186
Roadside stand on 200-acre farm offering apples, peaches, pears, pumpkins, jams and jellies, honey, sweet apple cider. Pick-your-own produce. Hours: Seasonal: Daily 10 AM - 6 PM; horsedrawn hayrides every Sun. in Sept. and Oct.

WOODSTOCK

Woodstock Orchards
Rte. 169 (3/4 mi. north of Rte. 171) (860)928-2225
Pick-your-own blueberries (mid-July - Sept. 1: Mon.-Sat. 9 AM - noon; Mon.-Thu. evenings 5 - 8 PM). Pick-your-own apples (Sept. 1 - Oct. 17). Apples, peaches, pears, and sweet cider at the retail farm stand (Aug. 1 - May: Daily 9 AM - 6 PM).

FARM RELATED
The area code for all numbers listed is 860.
"Farms & Family Fun" Guide 928-1228

Agricultural Fairs

August, 2nd weekend - Lebanon Country Fair, Lebanon
August, 2nd Saturday - Ekonk Grange Fair, Sterling
August, 3rd Saturday - Little River Grange Fair, Hampton
August, 4th weekend - Brooklyn Fair, Brooklyn
Labor Day weekend - Woodstock Fair, Woodstock
September, 3rd Saturday - Brooklyn Grange Fair, Brooklyn
September, 3rd Saturday - Echo Grange Fair, Mansfield

Farmers' Markets

Danielson, 25 Westcott Rd. - Wednesdays 4 - 6 PM, and Saturdays 9 AM - 12 PM
Mansfield, 42 N. Eagleville Rd. - Saturdays 3 - 6:30 PM
Plainfield, 14 Railroad Ave. - Tuesdays 4 - 6 PM
Putnam,  Kennedy Dr at Bridge St. - Fridays 3 - 6 PM
Putnam,  School St. in Wal-Mart lot, Thursdays 4 - 6 PM
Willimantic, Jackson & Main St. - Tuesdays 2:30 - 5:30 PM, and Saturdays 8 AM - 12 PM

HAYRIDES & SLEIGHRIDES
Bob White Farm, Union 684-4574
Coventry Riding Stables, Coventry 742-7576
Creamery Brook Bison, Brooklyn 779-0837
Edmondson's Farm, Coventry 742-6124
Wright's Mill Farm, Canterbury 774-1455
Ye Plain Ole Farm, Canterbury (Sleighrides) 546-1079